GDPR information

I have received a letter from the Baby & Child Research Center - how did you get my information?

The Baby & Child Research Center works together with various municipalities in the province of Gelderland. These municipalities send us the addresses of all parents who have recently had a child. Municipalities are allowed to provide addresses to the Baby & Child Research Center for the purpose of scientific research. We only use your address to send you our information letter about the Baby & Child Research Center. We do not give your address details to anyone else and the address details will not be used for purposes other than the one stated above. The address data is stored on a secure server to which only a select group of employees have access. After you have received our information letter, your address details will be destroyed within three months, regardless of whether or not you sign up to participate in our research. Should you decide to sign up for our research, you will then be asked to provide the necessary information yourself.

Registration and personal details

If you would like to participate in our research, you can register for this in various ways. The easiest way to do this is via the registration form on our website. If you click the registration link, you will be redirected to our secure server at the Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics. Here you can fill in a short registration form with your name and email address. We will then send you a link to the full registration form. Both registration forms are located within the domain of the Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics. In order to process the data that you provide in the registration forms, we need your consent. You can give your consent by ticking the relevant box in the registration forms. Before you give your consent, we believe it is important that you know where and how your data is stored, what we will use it for and what rights you have. You should therefore read the following information carefully.

Storage of your personal data

To participate in our research, we need additional information from you and / or your child. You can provide us with this information, your personal data, by filling in the full registration form.

We then store this data in our database. The database is located on a secure server at the Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics. Only a select group of employees have access to the database and only for as long as necessary for a specific research project. These are employees of the Radboud University Nijmegen, the Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics and the Radboud university medical center, who are all affiliated with the BRC. A separate smaller group of employees oversees this.

We store the personal information that you provide until your child reaches the age of 10. We will then remove your personal data from the database.

We may only process your personal data if you give your consent. Your consent is our legal basis for processing the personal data described above. If you register for our research via the registration forms, you can give your consent by ticking the relevant box in the registration forms and then clicking SUBMIT. If you wish to register by another means, for example by telephone or by e-mail, we also need your consent. In this case we will discuss with you by telephone or e-mail how you can give your consent.

Participation in research and research data

The Baby & Child Research Center consists of four different research groups that all conduct their own research. If you sign up to participate in our research, it can sometimes take a while before we actually contact you to invite you to take part. Unfortunately, we cannot guarantee that you can participate immediately. The studies that we do are often focused on a specific age group. Whether or not you can participate in a study therefore depends on whether your child is at the specific age that is required for a study.

When we contact you to invite you for a study, you will always first receive information about the study and we will explain what participation will mean for you and / or your child. You can then decide whether or not you wish to participate. For example, if a home visit or lab visit is part of the study, we often try to schedule an appointment within two weeks. If it is not convenient for you to participate in the study at that time, we will simply contact you at a later date for a subsequent study.

Before you participate, you will receive all the necessary information about the study via email and / or post. In addition, we will also send you a consent form. Your participation in a study is always on a voluntary basis and you will receive a separate consent form to sign for each study you participate in.

The research data that we collect during the study will always be stored separately from your personal data. This research data is therefore not stored in the database described above.

You will always receive information about the storage of the research data and the researchers responsible for the study in a separate information sheet. You can withdraw your consent for this data at any time. It is not possible, however, to withdraw your consent for research data that has already been processed at the time of your request.

The research data is analyzed at a group level and then used for publication in scientific journals. No information is used that could personally identify your child (such as his / her name), and your child's anonymity is ensured under all circumstances. The research data collected is encrypted and only employees of the specific study know which code is linked to your child's data. The encrypted research data is stored and can only be accessed by external researchers without personal data or other data that would make it possible to discover the identity of you or your child, unless you have given your consent for this.

At a glance: your rights and how you can deregister

Personal data in our database

You can withdraw your consent at any time. We will then remove your personal data from our database. If you want to view your personal data (in which case you will receive a copy), adjust or delete it, or limit the processing of this data, you can contact us. We will process your request within 1 month. You also have the right to object to the processing of your data if it is based on a legitimate interest. In all instances described here you can contact us via brc@ru.nl.

The responsible regulatory bodies are the Data Protection Authority of Bavaria

for the Private Sector (Bayerische Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht), Postfach 606, 91511 Ansbach, Germany, and the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), Postbus 93374, 2509 AJ The Hague, the Netherlands. Because the BRC is a collaboration between different departments and institutions, there are several Data Protection Officers.

For the Language Development research group at the Max Planck Institute, the Data Protection Officer is Ms. Heidi Schuster of the Max Planck Society. For questions about data protection you can contact her via datenschutz@mpg.de or by calling +49 89 2108 1554. (Ms Schuster speaks English and German.)

For the BabyBRAIN and First Language Acquisition research groups at the Radboud University, the Data Protection Officer is Mr. Ronald Sarelse. For questions about data protection you can contact him via privacy@ru.nl.

For the Developmental Psychobiology lab research group of the Radboud University Medical Center, you can write to gegevensbescherming@radboudumc.nl with any questions about data protection.

You can also send your questions to brc@ru.nl. We will ensure that the question is brought to the attention of the relevant Data Protection Officer.

Research data

You have the same rights as described above. The only exception is that we cannot delete research data that has already been processed at the time of your request.

Questions about this policy

You may contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change this policy when our website, services or legislation changes.